Follow Slashdot blog updates by subscribing to our blog RSS feed
[…] You are likely copying software when you install it but that being said, we do not have strong and clear relationship for lawful use of software. We have instead pigeonholed the issues into traditional copyright, patent, service and license agreements. The results have been ugly at times, but I would not now describe them as murky - with

        • by tepples ( 727027 )

          You are likely copying software when you install it

          This sort of copying is not an infringement under United States law, 17 USC 117(a)(1): "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: (1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner".